Notes to the Operating Statement
[1] Additional Income: Laundry income in place: $99.75 per month collected in March 2026 per ownership's workbook, $1,197 per year. January 2026 was $109.14.
[2] Scheduled Gross Income: Seven occupied units at the rents on the February 27, 2026 ownership rent roll, $17,107.19 per month or $205,286 per year. The market column carries $2,550 for the one bedrooms (the rent units 5 and 6 already achieve) and $3,100 for the two bedrooms, supported by the Sunset Park rent comparables, and applies only on turnover under Santa Monica vacancy decontrol.
[3] Vacancy Reserve: 3.0% of scheduled gross rent, the LAAA standard for a fully occupied whole-unit building. The building is 100% occupied.
[4] Real Estate Taxes: Reassessed at the recommended list price of $2,450,000 at the 1.203757% fiscal 2025/2026 rate for tax rate area 8604 ($29,492), plus $1,894 of flat direct assessments carried from the 2025 bill. Ownership pays $4,464 on a 1975 base-year assessment.
[5] Insurance: Ownership's current premium of $6,667 per year, carried as paid. The LAAA allowance of $200 per unit plus $1.00 per gross square foot would be $7,082; a buyer should obtain quotes.
[6] Utilities - Electric: House meter only: ownership's March 2026 Southern California Edison bill of $115.17 annualized to $1,382. Units appear to be separately metered.
[7] Utilities - Water & Sewer: Ownership's March 2026 City of Santa Monica water ($431.70) and sewer ($245.98) bills annualized to $8,132.
[8] Utilities - Gas: Laundry room gas only: ownership's March 2026 bill of $28.16 annualized to $338.
[9] Trash Removal: Ownership's March 2026 City of Santa Monica refuse and recycling bill of $387.85 annualized to $4,654.
[10] Repairs & Maintenance: $800 per unit per year, $5,600, for a 1953 building. Ownership's schedule carries no repairs line.
[11] Landscaping: Gardening at $400 per month on ownership's schedule (two $200 lines), $4,800 per year.
[12] Pest Control: Ownership's monthly Orkin service of $105.10 annualized to $1,261.
[13] Replacement Reserves: $250 per unit per year, $1,750. Ownership's schedule carries no reserve.
[14] Management Fee (4.0% of EGI): 4.0% of effective gross income, $8,013. Ownership currently pays a third-party manager $958.74 per month ($11,505, about 5.6% of rent), so the underwritten figure is below the seller's actual cost.
Summary
|
| Price | $2,450,000 |
| Number of Units | 7 |
| Price per Unit | $350,000 |
| Price per SF | $431.19 |
| Current GRM | 11.93 |
| Market GRM | 10.47 |
| Current Cap Rate (LAAA calculation: current NOI / recommended value) | 5.16% |
| Market Cap Rate (LAAA calculation: market NOI / recommended value) | 6.25% |
|
| Structure | All Cash |
| Equity Required | $2,450,000 |
The recommended list price is $2.45M, inside an opinion-of-value range of $2.35M to $2.55M. Current scheduled income of $205,286 less a 3% vacancy reserve plus $1,197 of laundry income gives $200,325 of effective gross income; operating expenses of $73,983, including taxes reassessed at the list price, produce net operating income of $126,342, a 5.16% cap rate and an 11.93 gross rent multiplier. At underwritten market rents of $234,000 the net operating income is $153,080 and the cap rate 6.25%. The price is $350,000 per unit and $431 per SF.
Against the evidence, the price is disciplined. It sits inside the closed per-unit range, inside the closed per-square-foot range, at a yield between the 5.00% Pacific St sale and the 5.87% Maple St sale, and at a multiplier between Maple and 20th Street. The reasons it is not higher are the same reasons it is defensible: two units 30% under market that recover only on turnover, a one-month expense record, and a 1953 building whose retrofit status is not yet documented. A buyer who underwrites the turnover will pay the top of the range; a buyer who prices it out will pay the bottom.
Recommended List Price
$2,450,000
Supported value range: $2,350,000 to $2,550,000
Disclosures
Scheduled income is the ownership rent roll as of February 27, 2026, all seven units occupied. Laundry income is the March 2026 collection of $99.75 per month. Taxes are reassessed at the list price at the 1.203757% rate for tax rate area 8604 plus $1,894 of flat direct assessments carried from the 2025 bill. Utilities ($14,506) and pest control ($1,261) are ownership's March 2026 bills annualized; gardening is ownership's actual $4,800 per year. Insurance is ownership's current premium of $6,667; repairs are $800 per unit and reserves $250 per unit; management is 4% of effective gross income against $11,505 currently paid.
No trailing twelve-month statement was provided, so the expense build is an allowance-based estimate. The bedroom mix (three two bedrooms, four one bedrooms) was confirmed by ownership. Unit square footages are not published and are omitted. Market rents are asking rents from Sunset Park listings retrieved September 2, 2026 and apply only on turnover under Santa Monica rent control. Comparable cap rates and multipliers are as recorded by CoStar or published by listing brokers and were not independently audited.